How to apply for a student visa for Japan.

 
 
Image from Genki JACS

Image from Genki JACS

Student visas are for people looking to learn and study in Japan, hence the name. It is not meant for people who are looking to primarily work in Japan.


What is a Student Visa?

It is for people who are wanting to study for more than 3 months.

It allows you to stay in Japan from 6 months (up to 2 years on a language school student visa).
 

You get a different type of student visa and can stay longer on a student visa, once you get into university /college /graduate school in Japan.


What does a Student Visa give me?

  • Ability to stay longer than 3 months in Japan.
  • With special permission (once you arrive in Japan, we will assist you in filling in the form),
    you can work up to 28 hours a week with a student visa.
    • This will help in covering living expenses.
    • You are strictly not allowed to work in places such as adult entertainment.
    • If you get permission from your school, you can work up to 40 hours a weeks during school breaks.
  • You must keep your attendance high in order to keep your student visa. If you are more wanting to travel and explore Japan, please consider applying for a Working Holiday Visa. Please enquire and mention working holiday for further information.

How do I apply for a Student Visa for Japan?

  • If you haven't already, the first step is to choose a course and apply to that. We can help you choose the right one if you send an enquiry.
  • Here is the kicker: The language school will apply for you! All you need to do is gather the right documents and fill in the forms.

Documents Required:

  • Copy of photo page of passport.
    • Ensure you have a valid passport! You can usually apply for one online depending on your country. Please do this as soon as possible as it can take a number of weeks. Just Google "Apply for (Your Country Name) passport gov" and look for a website from your government. Or, head to your immigration bureau you are a citizen of.
    • If you have been to Japan before, you need to scan and submit all pages with past entry and departure stamps to Japan.
  • 4 clear photos of yourself.

    • They should be different from your passport photo, recently taken within 3 months. Please show your full face with a plain background. 4x3cm, with your name written on the back!

  • Copy of your graduation certificate/diploma from your institution of highest completed education.

  • Certificate of a bank balance of your financial supporter.

    • The financial supporter must be either yourself (if currently working), or a direct member of your family, such as your spouse, parent or sibling.
      Your financial supporter must have a job with more than an annual income of 2,000,000 JPY per year.
      • No less than 1,500,000 JPY (or equivalent in your currency at the time) shown in a bank statement for a 1 year+ visa.

      • A six month visa is possible; please enquire.

      • Note that you do not need to pay this; simply show you have access to it on a bank statement.

      • It is so that the school and immigration know that you can pay for tuition and living expenses.

 

Applications for student visas take 6 months to go through the school and immigration.

There are usually 4 intake periods for schools who offer student visas; 

January, April, July and October.

Please enquire as soon as possible if you are considering getting a student visa, and we will find the school that best suits your needs before the deadline or courses become full.

We will also assist you in applying to the school, so you get the best chance of acceptance.


 
Sasuga Pty Ltd.Comment