Student Visa for Japan

 
 
 Image from Genki JACS

Image from Genki JACS

Student visas are for people looking to learn and study in Japan, hence the name. It is not meant for people whose main purpose is to work in Japan.
On a student visa (with permission), you can work part-time up to 28 hours a week, and 8 hours a day during long school breaks. This is great as you get to practice your Japanese in real life situations, contribute to society and help cover living expenses.


What is a Student Visa?

It is for people who are wanting to study & stay in Japan for more than 3 months.

It allows you to stay in Japan from 6 months (up to 2 years on a language school student visa).
 

You may get a different type of student visa and can stay longer, once you get into university/college/graduate school in Japan.


What does a Student Visa give me?

  • Ability to stay longer than 6 months in Japan.
  • Once you fill in a form (we can assist), you can work up to 28 hours a week with a student visa.
    • This will help in covering living expenses (food + transport).
    • You are strictly not allowed to work in places such as adult entertainment.
    • If you get permission from your school, you can also work 8 hours a day during school breaks.
  • You must keep your attendance high in order to keep your student visa. If you are wanting to travel and explore different schools and areas in Japan, a Working Holiday Visa may be more suited for you.

How do I apply for a Student Visa for Japan?

  • If you haven't already, the first step is to choose a course and apply to that. We can help you choose the right one.
  • The language school will go to the embassy for you! All you need to do is gather the right documents and fill in the forms.

Main Documents Required:

  • Copy of photo page of passport.
  • Copy of your graduation certificate/diploma from your institution of highest completed education.

  • Certificate of a bank balance (copy of amount in savings) of your financial supporter.

    • The financial supporter must be either yourself (if currently working), or preferably a direct member of your family, such as your spouse, parent or sibling.
      • No less than 1,500,000 JPY (or equivalent in your currency at the time; approx. $14,000 USD) shown in a bank statement for a 1 year student visa.

      • It is so that the school and immigration know that you can pay for tuition and accommodation.

      • Double financial supporters are possible.


(Please remember that for studies of up to 6 months for most countries, a student visa is not required (however you will not be able to work part-time without a visa)).

Also, you may be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa. This visa is for travelling around Japan, and allows part-time work and requires a much lower bank statement.

 Please send an inquiry to see if you are eligible.


Applications for student visas take approximately 6 months to go through the school and immigration; so you must apply as soon as possible. It is recommended to apply at least 10 months in advance; as schools are filling up faster each year.

There are usually 4 intake periods for schools who offer student visas; 

January, April, July and October.

You can start on any month if you have the right level; or combine it with a visa exemption.


If you are considering getting a student visa, we will find the school that best suits your needs before the deadline or courses become full.

We will also assist you in applying to the school, so you get the best chance of acceptance.


If you have inquired already; please reply to your email to continue your application and receive the full list of documents required.


 
Sasuga Pty Ltd.Comment