Click to expand questions


 1. How do I choose a school/course?

Find your course that suits your needs here.

Or, we recommend starting with your main reason/purpose.

Please click on the underlined words once you find something you like.

Is it to...

-> Study towards further education/getting a job?

Then it is best to do an Intensive Course.

The schools will give you all the support you need to achieve your future goals; whether it be getting into university, college, grad school, passing the JLPT or getting a full-time job.

You can enroll in a job-finding class in the school (if you have a 4 year degree) to help you find full-time employment in Japan.

All the intensive courses listed are accredited by the government to give student visas.

On a student visa, you can work part-time to help cover your living expenses (food + transport).

(Click to choose an Intensive Course).

->(What is the JLPT?)

The JLPT stands for the Japanese Language Proficiency Test.

It is a standardised test recognised internationally; testing reading, writing and listening skills (there is no speaking section).

At least JLPT N2 (the second highest level) is recommended to get a full-time job in Japan, or enrolling in colleges/university, as it is considered business-level Japanese.

JLPT N1 (the highest level) is more academic Japanese, and is more than what an average Japanese person would know!

So a good goal is to pass the JLPT N2 at first in order to get a job.

After achieving JLPT N2; you can even find work in your home country or all over the world using Japanese.

For the JLPT for beginner levels and above, please see the general intensive course.

-> Want to Mainly Improve your Japanese conversation skills?

Here are our recommended speaking courses.

If you like manga as well, check out the speaking+manga course!

For fun activities and travelling for a few weeks, then a Holiday Course is recommended.

To learn practical Japanese on weekdays and then do cultural activities on the weekends and after class, Study & culture courses (pop culture, traditional culture etc.) are also highly recommended by past students.

Feel free to send us an enquiry and we can help you decide.


+ age requirement?

The minimum age depends on the course. It is always either 14, 15, 16 or 18+. Please see the respective course page to check.

If you or your child are a bit too young; you can still apply now to save your spot for next year.

And we do not have an age limit; you can never be too old to learn.

+ What about accommodation?

We help you decide on accommodation, too! Please decide on a course before accommodation, since it changes depending on the location.

(Get better rates if you stay more than 3

2. Application Process

+ What is the application process?

It is simple; just don't get overwhelmed and take it one step at a time.

1) Apply through our website once you find a course that you like. Enquire and we can advise on the right one.

2) Complete the application forms that will be sent to you.

3) The rest depends on the type of course and whether you will need a visa or not. Please choose a course and we will assist you from there.

If a student visa is required, please note that 6 months before your desired course start date is usually required, so please start applying as soon as possible.

+ When applying for a student visa:

If you are wanting to study for over 3 months (over 6 months for some countries), and do not have a valid long-term visa, you will require a student visa.

To assure Japanese immigration and prove to them that you will not run out of money in Japan, yourself or a family member must show that you have enough savings. The minimum requirement is 1,000,000 JPY (approx. $9,000 USD) shown in a bank statement to apply for a student visa for 6 months. This number can vary depending on the location.

Your financial supporter must be in your immediate family, such as your parents, spouse or siblings. The number is larger if your supporter is in Japan, or if you would like to self-sponsor.

If this seems like too much, studying abroad in another country is a great investment in yourself. See the many benefits of language school here. You will grow so much more than staying in your home country and many students claim that it has been the best time in their lives.

Don't give up on your dreams if you would like to study in Japan! You can do it too if you commit to it.

Ensure you enquire, as you may not even need a student visa or you may be eligible for other ones.

3. Life in Japan

+ What is the cost of living?

Please see the fees summary page.

+ Can I get a part-time job/how will I support myself?

Read about working while studying in Japan.

4. Further Information

If you would like to live in or visit Japan, learning the language and the culture is a great first step.

We can help find & apply to the best Japanese language course that suits you.

Enquire Now