fushimi-inari-taisha-shrine-1612656_1280.jpg

Study Japanese in Kyoto

 

Distinctive Features

df001.jpg

Learn overall Japanese (all 4 skills reading, writing, listening and speaking).

20 lessons of Japanese per week, Monday to Friday (4 hours a day with breaks).

Optional electives after you reach intermediate level, helping to get into university, vocational college or finding a job in Japan.

df002.jpg

Experience the culture of Kyoto.

Just outside the school building, you can find hidden temples in the quiet residential area, hop on a train to famous places for fun cultural activities, or simply soak in the beautiful nature.

df003.jpg

Brand new school building.

Newly constructed school with experienced teachers.


 

Features: Free Wi-fi, student lounge, computer stations, English-speaking staff available and part-time job finding support.

All classes are conducted in Japanese. This 'direct' teaching method allows you to start thinking in Japanese, meaning you will learn at a much faster pace.

 

 

 

Scholarships available to those on a student visa with excellent grades and attendance, who are studying for over one year. (Maximum study duration is 2 years on a student visa. You most likely need a student visa if you would like to study for over 3 months. Contact us and we will walk you through the process).

 


Recommendations/Tips

 
course002.jpg

This school accepts complete beginners!

It is recommended to learn the basics before arriving, of course :) Free resources can be provided if asked.


Optional Classes

-School festivals and fairs throughout the year.

Career Guidance: One-on-one interview practice & career counselling service is provided.

Optional elective classes you can change every 3 months, to keep your options open or focus on one:

uni.PNG

University Preparatory Class

In the beginner’s level, students will learn the basic Japanese including reading, writing, speaking and listening in a well-balanced manner.

In intermediate and advanced levels, students will take Core Classes for 16 hours and elective classes for
EJU (Examination for Japanese Universities) or
JLPT (Japanese Language Proficiency Test) for 4 hours per week.

Students will have field works, speech practices and research presentations based on their Japanese level.

In EJU elective classes, students will study reading comprehension, listening and reading comprehension and essay preparations. Students will learn from past exams and how to find the answers and score high in the EJU.

st0.PNG

College Pathway Class

At the beginner levels, the student will learn the basics by learning reading・listening・writing・speaking.

At the intermediate and advanced levels, after taking 16 Core Classes per week, the student can choose 2~4 more classes per week electives such as JLPT preparation or conversation.

For those classes with lots of students that do not use Kanji, there will be a lot more time spent learning kanji so they will not have problems once they go to college.

Also, in order to deepen the understanding of the Japanese culture, different types of activities from time to time are scheduled.

College trial classes are scheduled about 3 to 4 times a year.

The students will have the opportunity to attend different classes and take a look at the vocational schools/colleges before they apply to them.

jlpt.PNG

JLPT Class (N4 or N3)

What is the JLPT?

It stands for the Japanese Language Proficiency Test, and is used to assess your Japanese level. The levels go from N5, basic Japanese; to N1, advanced Japanese. To work full-time in Japan, it is recommended to have at least N2 level of the JLPT. The JLPT is a useful benchmark to have as a clear goal for improving your language ability.

JLPT will take place in July and December and the classes will be conducted to pass the test. It will strengthen your knowledge in vocabulary, grammar, reading comprehension and listening for the test. Before the exam you can practice tests and solve problems to overcome your weaknesses.

Those who aim to pass N4 or N3 are eligible.

 

Levels:

You will be placed in the appropriate level, after a placement test on the first day of language school in Japan.

Complete beginners are also accepted.

 

In just 10 weeks (3 months) from complete beginner level, you will reach JLPT N5 (Japanese language proficiency test beginner) level.

In just 1.5 years (18 months), you can reach JLPT N2 level, enough to get into university, vocational college or full-time employment using Japanese!


 

Click to expand

JLPT = Japanese Language Proficiency Test. Most internationally recognised test for Japanese learners and employers.



 
 
 

Fees

(Per week) 2 weeks 3 months 6 months 1 year
Selection + Entrance 15,000 JPY 15,000 JPY 77,000 JPY 77,000 JPY
Tuition 17,000 JPY 34,000 JPY 170,000 JPY 340,000 JPY 680,000 JPY
Materials Fee (Per term) 8,250 JPY 8,250 JPY 16,500 JPY 33,000 JPY
Facility Fee 825 JPY 1,650 JPY 8,250 JPY 16,500 JPY 33,000 JPY
Total 58,900JPY 201,500 JPY 450,000JPY 823,000JPY

FAQs

Are flights included?

Flights are not included, as courses are flexible and students prefer to make their own travel arrangements. Assistance can be provided if required.

What about accommodation?

You can choose to add this or not. The schools provide accommodation for you, such as in a host family’s home, share house, school dormitory or private apartment.  We can also help with looking for other accommodation.

Average fee for school accommodation is 44,750 JPY/month. Accommodation will be decided after applying to the school.

Application process:

Choose course -> Apply -> Choose accommodation -> Receive confirmation and pay school -> Prepare for Japan!


Starting Dates:


You can join any week if you are higher than beginner Japanese level, and meet certain visa requirements. Please inquire for individual guidance on starting terms, durations and requirements.

  • For complete beginners or needing a long-term visa, the main intakes are in the 2nd week of January, April, July or October each year.

    • You must apply 6 months before for long-term courses; due to student visa immigration processes. We can guide you through this.

    • Minimum requirement for student visa to study 6 months or longer: 1,500,000 JPY savings available in a bank statement.

      • This is required to prove to the school and immigration that funds are available to pay for tuition, accommodation and living expenses for a year.

 

Start your application today